STLD articles

Knight of Illumination TV Award Winners 2008-2019

Celebrating the past winners of the KOI Awards

KOI 2019
The DTS Award for Events: Tim Routledge for Stormzy at Glastonbury
The Altman Lighting Award for Small Production: Martin Kempton for Inside No. 9 - Dead Line
The Green Hippo Award for Video Design & Graphic Display: 59 Productions for Five Telegrams, BBC Proms 2019, Royal Albert Hall & Edinburgh Festival
The JLLighting Award for Light Entertainment: Nigel Catmur for Young Dancer of the Year
The Ayrton Award for Drama: Anna Valdez-Hanks for Clique series 2

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award was presented to Linford Hudson. It is presented to an individual who has dedicated time and effort for the benefit of those around them, as well as the wider industry. For more than 50 years, Hudson worked as a followspot operator at the Palladium after initially starting in a pageboy role when he was 15 years old. As well as his lengthy stint at the Palladium Hudson also worked on the London 2012 Olympics and was one of few technicians ever awarded an Olivier for Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre.

The Elation Award for Contribution to Television Lighting was established by the STLD to recognise those who are not necessarily lighting designers themselves, but whose work is regarded as having made a major contribution to television lighting. Richard Gorrod, head of event services at PRG lighting, was this year's recipient for his exceptional skill in lighting, rigging, drawing and impeccable attention to detail.


KOI 2018
The Light Initiative Award for Events: Andy Stagles for The MOBO Awards 2017
The Altman Lighting Award for Small Production: Andy Stagles for Songs of Praise
The Green Hippo Award for Video Design and Graphic Display: Kate Dawkins for WW1 Remembered: Passchendaele
The SLX Award for Light Entertainment: Dave Davey for The Voice Final
The Philips Strand Lighting Award for Drama: Martin Kempton for Upstart Crow, series 2
The Ayrton Award for Contribution to Television Lighting: Steve Wells

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award
Named in fond memory of the co-founder of The Knight of Illumination Awards, is presented to an individual to honour their outstanding accomplishments.
This year's recipient was Keith Benson, in recognition of his exemplary 44 years with Glyndebourne opera and his work as production electrician on a range of big-name shows including the original Cats, Les Misérables, Starlight Express, Sunset Boulevard and Crazy for You. He has worked for the Royal Shakespeare Company, toured with Dame Shirley Bassey and supported many world respected lighting designers with creativity and generosity. Many of those who have worked alongside Keith cite his support as a major contributor to their career.


KOI 2017
The Philips Vari-Lite Award for Drama: Dominic Clemence for Hetty Feather
The Light Initiative Award for Events: Bernie Davis for the Festival of Remembrance
The SLX Award for Light Entertainment: Martin Kempton for Peter Pan Goes Wrong
The Altman LightingAward for Small Studio: Chris Hollier & Andy Cottey for ITV Euros
The Green Hippo Award for Video Graphic Display: David Newton for Strictly Come Dancing

STLD Award: Ross Williams
“This year, the Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award went to Rick Fisher, the renowned, prolific and talented lighting designer who has won multiple awards and critical acclaim in the West End, Broadway and around the World.
Rick was recognised by the Award not only for his achievements in lighting design, but also for his altruistic contributions to industry charities, from his help starting Light Relief to his current work with The Technical Entertainment Charity known as BACKUP. Fisher has also helped guide the Association of Lighting Designers to its current position as the largest body of lighting designers ever assembled.”

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: Rick Fisher


KOI 2016
The Philips Vari-Lite Award for Drama: Sue Gibson for Death in Paradise (honoured posthumously)
The Light Initiative Award for Events: Bernie Davis for BBC Proms Season 2015/2016
The PRG XL Video Award for Light Entertainment: Mark Kenyon for Strictly Come Dancing 2015
The VER Aurora Award for Small Studio: Dave Evans for The One Show
The SGM Award for Video Graphic Display: Julien Rigal for The Voice UK Final 2016

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: John Offord


KOI 2015
Small Studio: Andy Cottey for Election 2015 Wales
Drama: John Daly for Up the Women
Events: Nigel Catmur for Young Dancer Competition
Light Entertainment: Gurdip Mahal for The Voice Final
Video Graphic Display: David Newton, Alberta Torres and Jessy Wang for Strictly Come Dancing

Lifetime Achievement Award: Fred Foster


KOI 2014
Drama: – David Higgs, The Escape Artist
Light Entertainment: – Chris Rigby, Alan Carr Chatty Man
Small Studio: – Hugh French, Channel 4 News
Events: – Ben Cracknell, The Olivier Awards
Video Graphic Display: – Luke Halls, Don Giovanni

Lifetime Achievement Award: Brian Croft


KOI 2013
Light Entertainment - Gurdip Mahal and Ross Williams - The Voice Final
Small Studio - Colin Case - Howard Goodall’s History of Music
Drama - Ashley Rowe BSC - Dancing on the Edge
Events - Nick Collier - Bollywood Carmen Live
Graphic Display - Gurdip Mahal, Ross Williams and Dave Newton - The Voice

Lifetime Achievement Award: Ian Dow


KOI 2012
Drama - Roger Simonsz - Antigone 34
Light Entertainment - Mark Kenyon - Strictly Come Dancing from Wembley
Small Studio - Rob Mansfield - Masterchef
Events - Nigel Catmur - The Royal Variety Performance

Lifetime Achievement Award: Bryan Leitch


KOI 2011
Drama - Simon Butcher for “Casualty”
Light Entertainment - Roger Williams for “Tonight’s The Night”
Small Studio - Matt Carter for “ITV Daybreak”
Events - Al Gurdon for “Superbowl Halftime Show”

Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Pilbrow


KOI 2010
Light Entertainment - Mark Smithers for “Mission 2110”
Drama - John Carberry for ”Eastenders Live”
Small Studio - Iain Davidson for “Theatre Live! - Turning Point”
Events - Bernie Davis for “Festival of Remembrance”

Lifetime Achievement Award: Coral Cooper


KOI 2009
Drama - John O’Brien for “The Bill”
Entertainment - Chris Kempton for “Jonathan Ross”
Music - Will Charles for “The Album chart Show”
Events - Gurdip Mahal for “BBC Sports Personality”

Lifetime Achievement Award: Mark White

KOI 2008
Entertainment - Dave Davey for Dancing on Ice
Drama - Ben Smithard for Cranford
Music - Nigel Catmur for Mercury Music Prize
Event - Al Gurdon for Royal Variety Performance

Lifetime Achievement Award: John Watt



Other articles