STLD
The Society of Television Lighting and Design

Data Protection Privacy Policy for the STLD

Our contact details

Who to contact if you have a question about how we store and use your data.
Name:   Stuart Gain, Society Secretary
E-mail: secretary@stld.org.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal identifiers, contact details and characteristics (for example, name, postal address, email, telephone, website and company details)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons

We use the information that you have given us in order to manage, inform and administer the Society. We will only keep your records if you leave the Society for our legal obligations.

We may share this information with our sponsors when we believe it is of interest to our members. We may share this information with third parties, including but not limited to our magazine publisher for purposes of mail distribution. This information will be in the form of a mailing list only, and securely deleted immediately after use.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent.

You may remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us.

  • We have a legitimate interest in retaining your information.
  • Your information will be stored in an encrypted form.

How we store your personal information & how long it is kept

Your information is kept in a securely encrypted database, and within our finance software, Xero.

We keep information for the duration of your membership. Details will only be retained after this time in order to comply with our legal and statuary obligations. We will dispose of your information by electronic secure deletion methods.

Your data protection rights

Under UK data protection law, you have rights including the following

  • Your right of access
    You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification
    You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure
    You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing
    You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing
    You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability
    You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting us.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Facebook   STLD forum   Twitter